Privacy Policy | EST Skinlab -- Cosmeceutical Skincare

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act)) collected by ACSC Trading Co. Pty Ltd t/as EST Skinlab (“EST”, “we” “us” or “our”) via the website located at https://www.estskinlab.com.au/, or otherwise during the course of providing products and services to customers, users or visitors of our websites, social media channels, products and services.

When you provide us with personal information (whether via our website, in store, through any of our promotions or otherwise), we respect your privacy and are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and complying with the Act.

Our Privacy Policy sets out, in general terms, matters of which you should be aware regarding the personal information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information how you may access personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach, what sort of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information.

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not cover:
• Personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

• External websites which are linked on our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and recommend that you make your own enquiries as to their privacy policies.

1. Collection of Personal Information by Us

We collect and use personal information from customers, users or visitors of our websites, social media channels, products and services.

The type of personal information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and can include:

a) your name and contact details;

b) other personal information you give us when you request a good or service from us, including your requirements, opinions or preferences with respect to our good or services, payment details or your preferred payment method;

c) information contained in any communications between you and us;

d) information contained in any document given to us;

e) payment and transactional information about your acquisition and use of our goods andservices;

f) activity with our digital or online services; and

g) any information we are required to collect by law.

When you submit your personal information to us by using, browsing or accessing our websites or social media channels, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you would prefer that we do not collect any personal information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.

2. How we Collect your Personal Information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

We will collect personal information about you in various ways, including:

a) Through your use, or orders of our products and services;

b) When you visit or submit information through our website, social media or other online channels;

c) When you shop in our stores;

d) When you contact us with a query or request information about our products and services;

e) When you complete any forms or agreements for our products or services or participate in competitions, promotions, events, surveys or questionnaires or rewards programs;

f)From third parties (including related bodies corporate, business partners and services providers, credit reporting bodies and government agencies); and

g) From publicly available sources of information (including but not limited to social media sites).

Site Visit Information

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.

We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

Other Digital Services

We may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Other technologies that may be used with us include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across our digital services, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may notice limited functionality in some parts of our digital services afterwards.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (e.g. IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity (e.g. links that you click).

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies (such as those described above) as part of our digital services. These technologies may be used in connection with activities such as surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Facebook Tools, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

You can contact us to request further details of the services we use.

3. Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

In general, we collect and use your personal information to:

a) provide our products, services, promotions, customer rewards program, website and social media channels (including customised online content and advertising displayed on our website and social media channels) to you;

b) improve or develop our products (if any), services and website;

c) operate, maintain, test and upgrade our systems to notify you of opportunities (including regarding products, promotions and services) that you may be interested in.

We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which such information was disclosed. We do not provide, trade or sell personal information to other organisations without your consent. However, we may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, business partners, third party contractors, agents, suppliers and service providers (see section 6 below) in connection with providing our products and services to you.

4. Acknowledgment and Consent to use of Personal Information

In providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to the following:

a) We may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you, or for any related purpose for which we are entitled to use your personal information.

b) You are authorised to provide such information to us. Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

c) Any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or suppliers.

d) Information provided to us may be used by us to communicate directly with you (including direct marketing) and providing marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, email, digital services and other means (if you prefer not to receive such communications, please contact us – see section 11 below).

e) We may contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

5. Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information for Secondary Purposes

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (“primary purpose”), to the extent required by law, we will ensure that:

a) The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection, and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way;

b) You have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;

c) The use or disclosure is required or authorised under law.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Where permitted by the Act, personal information we collect about you may be disclosed to third parties as we determine necessary from time to time for any purpose necessary or directly in connection with the conduct of our business, including, but not limited to:

a) Any service provider we engage to carry out our business functions and activities;

b) Our professional advisors and other contractors e.g. IT consultants, research agencies and mailing houses;

c) Any person who introduces you to us, or who is acting as your referee or guarantor;

d) Your authorised agents or your executor, administrator or legal representative;

e) An organisation that is an arrangement or alliance with us e.g. for the purpose of promoting or using our respective goods or services or conducting a seminar or promotion;

f) Our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;

g) Our related companies;

h) Organisations that conduct or promote charitable purposes or activities we proudly support;

i) Organisations that are involved in a transfer or proposed sale of our business or assets;

j) Any entity to which we are required or authorised under law to disclose such information e.g. Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts and various other Federal or State government bodies; and

k) Others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you.

If you elect to participate in any promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personal information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personal information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

We take steps to ensure that all third party recipients are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Stripe:

At present, Stripe provides payment, analytics and other business services to us. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services, and uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides, including improvements to its fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

7. Transborder Data Flows

We may provide your personal information to our contractors and service providers who may be located in a foreign country. This is for the purpose of analysing your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

We will only transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country if:

a) We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Act;

b) You consent to the transfer;

c) The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

d) The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of you between us and a third party;

e) All of the following apply:
a. The transfer is for your benefit;
b. It is impractical to obtain your consent to that transfer;
c. If it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
f) We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Act.

8. Security of your Personal Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline, including the use of security procedures. Access to and use of personal information within our organisation is limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that personal information by others. Our employees, contractors and service providers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information.

If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.
9. Keeping your Personal Information Up-to-Date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using and disclosing that information.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate. Please contact us if you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

10. Access to your Personal Information

You may request to obtain access to personal information that we hold about you. Note that in some circumstances, the law may not permit us to provide such information to you. If we are not able to provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the applicable reasons. Additionally, we may request for you to put your request in writing, provide proof of identity and/or pay a reasonable fee to us before providing the requested access.

11. How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us, our contact details are as follows:

E-mail: info@estskinlab.com.au

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving email and other communication, please provide your written request to the email address listed above.

12. Complaints

If you have any feedback or a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please email us at our email address mentioned above. We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, or wish to learn more about the application of privacy law to the private sector, you may refer the get in touch with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

13. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. If we do so, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website.

We suggest that you periodically consult our Privacy Policy, as our rights to use your personal information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

14. More Information

More information about Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Login/Signup
Thank you for visiting EST Skinlab ~